Burns, Oregon - Community Meeting @ Burns High School
[…] In 1890, Idaho was admitted as a state in the union and
its government was formed by the state Constitution.
Article Ten, Section 4, of the Idaho Constitution says
“All property and institutions of the territory,
shall, upon the adoption of the Constitution, become the
property and institutions of the state of Idaho.”
This second constitutional fact of life conveyed the
territorially held lands to the new state.
“The people,” at least the 64 people who signed
the Idaho Constitution, gave up their interest in the
public lands in Article Twenty-one, Section 19, of the
Idaho Constitution. That section states in part: “And
the people of the state of Idaho do agree and declare that
we forever disclaim all right and title to the
unappropriated public lands lying within the boundaries
thereof ... and until the title thereto shall have been
extinguished by the United States, the same shall be
subject to the disposition of the United States...”
This is the third constitutional fact of life.
Those 64 people, acting as a constitutional convention for
Idaho, essentially quit claimed “the people's”
interest in the public lands. It is important to remember
that the Idaho Constitution was signed at the convention in